You are in a room with two people. One always lies and the other always tells the truth. You can't tell which is which by looking at them. There are also two doors in the room. One will kill you as soon as you open it a crack, the other leads to freedom. Both the people in the room know which is the right door. However, you can only ask one of them one question. What is the correct question?
Ask one of the guards, "If I asked you if the door you're guarding leads to where I want to go, would you say Yes?" If he says Yes, then you go through his door, while you go through the other door if he says No. This is because his answer to this question doesn't depend on which guard he is. Say he says Yes to the question. If he's telling the truth, then he would say that the door leads to where you're going, and thus, the door will lead to where you're going. If he's lying, then he'll have to lie about whether he'd say Yes to the question (which, in this case, he would not say Yes if asked if the door led to where you're going, and would in fact say No) and, thus, is forced to give the correct answer to where the door goes. Of course, this requires that both guards know where you are going, and that neither of them considers "Your doom" a place.
Alright, assuming I was right, my turn. It's not great, but here goes:
A horse is attached to a fifteen foot rope, and there is a bale of hay twenty-five feet away; yet he can reach it. How?