Entertainment (Read Only) > Post-Based Games/Threads
Teh riddle game
cogsandspigots:
Ok here are the rules:
1. A person on the thread makes a riddle and others try to solve it.
2. The person with correct answer gets to start the next riddle and so on.
3. There must be at least TWO answer guesses in between two of yours.
4. You can only edit to correct spelling or grammar.
5. Off topic stuff: Please keep in spoilers.
6. If you disobey the rules then you are banned from answering the current riddle.
PS. the riddle starter only needs to reply if they get it right not every time
Ok I'll start:
You are in a room with two people. One always lies and the other always tells the truth. You can't tell which is which by looking at them. There are also two doors in the room. One will kill you as soon as you open it a crack, the other leads to freedom. Both the people in the room know which is the right door. However, you can only ask one of them one question. What is the correct question?
Jman:
--- Quote from: cogsandspigots on February 16, 2011, 11:57:18 AM ---You are in a room with two people. One always lies and the other always tells the truth. You can't tell which is which by looking at them. There are also two doors in the room. One will kill you as soon as you open it a crack, the other leads to freedom. Both the people in the room know which is the right door. However, you can only ask one of them one question. What is the correct question?
--- End quote ---
Ask one of the guards, "If I asked you if the door you're guarding leads to where I want to go, would you say Yes?" If he says Yes, then you go through his door, while you go through the other door if he says No. This is because his answer to this question doesn't depend on which guard he is. Say he says Yes to the question. If he's telling the truth, then he would say that the door leads to where you're going, and thus, the door will lead to where you're going. If he's lying, then he'll have to lie about whether he'd say Yes to the question (which, in this case, he would not say Yes if asked if the door led to where you're going, and would in fact say No) and, thus, is forced to give the correct answer to where the door goes. Of course, this requires that both guards know where you are going, and that neither of them considers "Your doom" a place.
Alright, assuming I was right, my turn. It's not great, but here goes:
A horse is attached to a fifteen foot rope, and there is a bale of hay twenty-five feet away; yet he can reach it. How?
Foofoojack:
--- Quote from: Jman on February 16, 2011, 12:29:45 PM ---
Alright, assuming I was right, my turn. It's not great, but here goes:
A horse is attached to a fifteen foot rope, and there is a bale of hay twenty-five feet away; yet he can reach it. How?
--- End quote ---
The rope isnt attached to anything?
Jman:
Correct. FooFoo it's your turn.
Foofoojack:
I am the beginning of the end, and the end of time and space. I am essential to creation, and I surround every place. What am I?
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[#] Next page
Go to full version